Session

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
In the PC (USA) form of church government, ruling elders are elected by the congregation; and they constitute, along with any teaching elders (ministers of the Word and Sacrament) called by the church, the session of that church. FPC Moorestown has 20 serving elders.
 
Very few decisions are made by single individuals and very few decisions are made by vote of a congregation. Most decisions for the life of our congregation are made by the session, who represent the church membership.
 

Our Members of Session

 

Class of 2022

  • Rebecca Castellanos
  • Kelly Eagles
  • Cheryl Gaskill
  • Paul Grossmann
  • Jenny Revucky
  • Tamara Trzeciak

Class of 2023

  • Gary Bender
  • Nancy Chumney
  • Pam Engle
  • Kevin Fauvell
  • Gayle Payne
  • Joyce Peacock
  • Dave Rebuck

Class of 2024

  • Paul Booker
  • Leonard Fitts
  • Kristen Perkowski
  • Sarah Rotter
  • Gil Warren
  • Jim Wiggins
  • Merritt Wikle
Clerk of Session: Ann McBride
 

Session Ministry Teams (Committees) For 2021 – 22

 

Program Ministries

Adult Spiritual Formation (2 Elders ) – Kelly Eagles, Sarah Rotter [Staff – Wes Allen]
Discipleship (1 Elder) – Joyce Peacock
Discipling Children and Youth Ministry Team (2 Elders) – Cheryl Gaskill, Tamara Trzeciak [Staff – Holly Asciutto]
Evangelism Ministry Team (1 Elder) –  [Staff – ]
Membership and Nurture Ministry Team (2 Elders) – Gary Bender, Gayle Payne [Staff – ]
Mission Ministry Team (2 Elders) – Kristen Perkowski, Leonard Fitts [Staff – Linda Jagiela]
Music Ministry Team (1 Elder as Chair) –  Rebecca Castellanos, Chair [Staff – Joel Krott]
Prayer Ministry Team (1 Elder as Chair) – Pam Engle, Chair [Staff – Stuart Spencer]
Worship Ministry Team (2 Elders) – Paul Booker, Kevin Fauvell [Staff – Stuart Spencer]
 

Support Ministries

Long Range Planning Ministry Team (1 Elders) – Paul Grossmann [Staff – Stuart Spencer]
Nominating Ministry Team (1 Elder) – Gil Warren [Staff – Stuart Spencer]
Personnel Ministry Team (2 Elders) –  Jim Wiggans, Dave Rebuck [Staff – Earl Gage, Stuart Spencer]
Stewardship Ministry Team (1 Elder) – Nancy Chumney [Staff – Stuart Spencer]
Technology and Communication Ministry (2 Elders) – Jenny Revucky, Merritt Wikle [Staff – Earl Gage, Jan Martin]

Additional Responsibilities Or Assignments

Presbytery Commissioner (Up To 3 Elders) – Rebecca Neindorff
Presbyterian Women (1 Elder) – Cheryl Gaskill
Clerk of Session (1 Elder) – Ann McBride
Associate Pastor Nominating Committee – Kevin Fauvell, Chair
Elders-at-Large – open
 

News from Session