Session

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
In the PC (USA) form of church government, ruling elders are elected by the congregation; and they constitute, along with any teaching elders (ministers of the Word and Sacrament) called by the church, the session of that church. FPC Moorestown has 18 serving elders.
 
Very few decisions are made by single individuals and very few decisions are made by vote of a congregation. Most decisions for the life of our congregation are made by the session, who represent the church membership.
 

Our Members of Session

 

Class of 2021

  • Mike Baker
  • Paul Booker
  • Ann McBride
  • Joyce Peacock
  • Gil Warren
  • Jim Wiggans

Class of 2022

  • Rebecca Castellanos
  • Kelly Eagles
  • Cheryl Gaskill
  • Paul Grossmann
  • Jenny Revucky
  • Tamara Trzeciak

Class of 2023

  • Gary Bender
  • Nancy Chumney
  • Pam Engle
  • Kevin Fauvell
  • Gayle Payne
  • Dave Rebuck
Clerk of Session: Ann McBride
 

Session Ministry Teams (Committees) For 2020 ā€“ 21

 

Program Ministries

Adult And Small Group Ministry Team (2 Elders ) – Kelly Eagles, Pam Engle, Chrs. [Staff – Kelly LePenske]
Disciplining Children And Youth Ministry Team (2 Elders) – Cheryl Gaskill, Tamara Trzeciak [Staff – Holly Asciutto]
Evangelism Ministry Team (1 Elder) – Open. [Staff – Kelly LePenske]
Membership And Nurture Ministry Team (2 Elders) – Gary Bender, Gayle Payne [Staff – Kelly LePenske]
Mission Ministry Team (1 Elder) – Mike Baker [Staff – Linda Jagiela]
Music Ministry Team (1 Elder As Chair) – Becky Castellanos, Chr. [Staff – Joel Krott]
Prayer Ministry Team (1 Elder As Chair) – Joyce Peacock, Chr. [Staff – Stuart Spencer]
Worship Ministry Team (2 Elders) – Paul Booker, Kevin Fauvell [Staff – Stuart Spencer]
 

Support Ministries

Long Range Planning Ministry Team (1 Elders) – Paul Grossmann [Staff – Stuart Spencer]
Nominating Ministry Team (1 Elder) – Gil Warren [Staff – Stuart Spencer]
Personnel Ministry Team (2 Elders) – Jim Wiggans, Dave Rebuck [Staff – Earl Gage, Stuart Spencer]
Stewardship Ministry Team (1 Elders) – Nancy Chumney [Staff – Stuart Spencer]
Technology And Communication Ministry (1 Elder) – Jenny Revucky, Chair with Hank Heidler [Staff – Earl Gage, Administrator and Jan Martin, Office Manager]
 

Additional Responsibilities Or Assignments

Presbytery Commissioner (Up To 3 Elders) – Rebecca Neindorff, Doug Derry
Presbyterian Women (1 Elder) – Gayle Payne
Clerk Of Session (1 Elder) – Ann Mcbride
Associate Pastor Nominating Committee
Elders-At-Large – Ann McBride